Daily unit-level data for 95 U.S. reactors from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and 82 European reactors from ENTSO-E grid data. U.S. archive covers 2025-08-21 to 2026-10-09.
As of 2026-10-09, 81 of 95 reporting U.S. power reactors were generating and 14 were at zero power. The reporting fleet was running at 84.8% of its combined rated output of 92,241 MW.
Units currently at zero power represent 13,731 MW of nameplate capacity. A reactor at zero power is not necessarily in trouble: refuelling outages are planned, happen roughly every 18 to 24 months, and typically last a few weeks.
Over the past year the capacity-weighted fleet capacity factor was 91.3%. Capacity factor is the share of rated output a reactor actually delivered, averaged over the period — it is the single most useful number for comparing how hard reactors are working, because it folds outages, refuelling and reduced-power operation into one figure.
This page covers the United States only, because the U.S. NRC is one of the few regulators publishing daily unit-level power data. Coverage of other countries depends on what their grid operators publish.
| Reactor | Site | Days at zero | Capacity | 365-day CF | Last 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palisades | Palisades | 396 days | 805 MW | 0% | |
| North Anna-2 | North Anna | 34 days | 907 MW | 90.1% | |
| Browns Ferry-1 | Browns Ferry | 28 days | 1,065 MW | 89.9% | |
| Vogtle-2 | Vogtle | 27 days | 1,101 MW | 91.8% | |
| Donald Cook-1 | Donald Cook | 21 days | 1,030 MW | 94.1% | |
| Callaway-1 | Callaway | 14 days | 1,171 MW | 90.9% | |
| Byron-2 | Byron | 12 days | 1,120 MW | 96.2% | |
| Cooper | Cooper | 12 days | 778 MW | 94.2% | |
| Susquehanna-1 | Susquehanna | 11 days | 1,065 MW | 80.6% | |
| Palo Verde-1 | Palo Verde | 7 days | 1,221 MW | 98% | |
| Prairie Island-1 | Prairie Island | 7 days | 530 MW | 97% | |
| H. B. Robinson-2 | H. B. Robinson | 7 days | 700 MW | 97.9% | |
| Sequoyah-2 | Sequoyah | 7 days | 1,148 MW | 95.9% | |
| Salem-1 | Salem | 6 days | 1,090 MW | 98.3% |
| # | Reactor | 365-day CF | Capacity | Longest outage in window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farley-2 | 100% | 829 MW | none |
| 2 | Oconee-1 | 100% | 887 MW | none |
| 3 | Turkey Point-4 | 100% | 693 MW | none |
| 4 | Calvert Cliffs-2 | 99.9% | 845 MW | none |
| 5 | Nine Mile Point-1 | 99.9% | 620 MW | none |
| 6 | Comanche Peak-1 | 99.8% | 1,150 MW | 2 days |
| 7 | Point Beach-1 | 99.8% | 497 MW | none |
| 8 | Quad Cities-1 | 99.8% | 789 MW | none |
| 9 | Brunswick-2 | 99.6% | 821 MW | none |
| 10 | Limerick-2 | 99.6% | 1,055 MW | none |
| Reactor | Site | Power | 90-day CF | 365-day CF | Last 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Nuclear One-1 (ANO-1) | Arkansas Nuclear One-1 (ANO-1) | 100% | 100% | 90% | |
| Arkansas Nuclear One-2 (ANO-2) | Arkansas Nuclear One-2 (ANO-2) | 100% | 100% | 85.4% | |
| Beaver Valley-1 | Beaver Valley | 100% | 100% | 88.5% | |
| Beaver Valley-2 | Beaver Valley | 100% | 100% | 91.5% | |
| Braidwood-1 | Braidwood | 100% | 100% | 95.9% | |
| Braidwood-2 | Braidwood | 100% | 99.9% | 94.2% | |
| Browns Ferry-1 | Browns Ferry | 0% | 68% | 89.9% | |
| Browns Ferry-2 | Browns Ferry | 100% | 93.5% | 98.2% | |
| Browns Ferry-3 | Browns Ferry | 100% | 99% | 88.5% | |
| Brunswick-1 | Brunswick | 100% | 99.7% | 85.1% | |
| Brunswick-2 | Brunswick | 100% | 99.7% | 99.6% | |
| Byron-1 | Byron | 100% | 99.6% | 90.5% | |
| Byron-2 | Byron | 0% | 84.5% | 96.2% | |
| Callaway-1 | Callaway | 0% | 84.4% | 90.9% | |
| Calvert Cliffs-1 | Calvert Cliffs | 100% | 99.8% | 92.2% | |
| Calvert Cliffs-2 | Calvert Cliffs | 100% | 99.6% | 99.9% | |
| Catawba-1 | Catawba | 100% | 100% | 92.4% | |
| Catawba-2 | Catawba | 100% | 100% | 95.6% | |
| Clinton-1 | Clinton | 100% | 97.7% | 96.1% | |
| Columbia (WNP-2) | Columbia (WNP-2) | 100% | 100% | 97.9% | |
| Comanche Peak-1 | Comanche Peak | 98% | 99.2% | 99.8% | |
| Comanche Peak-2 | Comanche Peak | 100% | 100% | 92.7% | |
| Cooper | Cooper | 0% | 80.2% | 94.2% | |
| Davis Besse-1 | Davis Besse | 100% | 86.8% | 88.1% | |
| Diablo Canyon-1 | Diablo Canyon | 100% | 100% | 98.6% | |
| Diablo Canyon-2 | Diablo Canyon | 100% | 97.8% | 91.9% | |
| Donald Cook-1 | Donald Cook | 0% | 75.9% | 94.1% | |
| Donald Cook-2 | Donald Cook | 100% | 100% | 94.4% | |
| Dresden-2 | Dresden | 100% | 92.8% | 90.8% | |
| Dresden-3 | Dresden | 95% | 99.2% | 97.6% | |
| Enrico Fermi-2 | Enrico Fermi | 100% | 97.6% | 77.2% | |
| Farley-1 | Farley | 100% | 100% | 94.2% | |
| Farley-2 | Farley | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| FitzPatrick | FitzPatrick | 100% | 71.2% | 92.5% | |
| Grand Gulf-1 | Grand Gulf | 100% | 99.6% | 86.9% | |
| H. B. Robinson-2 | H. B. Robinson | 0% | 91.6% | 97.9% | |
| Hatch-1 | Hatch | 100% | 99.5% | 84.4% | |
| Hatch-2 | Hatch | 94% | 98.8% | 97.2% | |
| Hope Creek-1 | Hope Creek | 100% | 96.9% | 87.7% | |
| LaSalle-1 | LaSalle | 100% | 99.7% | 88.9% | |
| LaSalle-2 | LaSalle | 100% | 99.4% | 94.9% | |
| Limerick-1 | Limerick | 100% | 99.9% | 92.2% | |
| Limerick-2 | Limerick | 100% | 99.2% | 99.6% | |
| McGuire-1 | McGuire | 100% | 65% | 88.9% | |
| McGuire-2 | McGuire | 100% | 100% | 88.4% | |
| Millstone-2 | Millstone | 100% | 97.2% | 86.6% | |
| Millstone-3 | Millstone | 100% | 100% | 96.8% | |
| Monticello | Monticello | 100% | 70.9% | 80.4% | |
| Nine Mile Point-1 | Nine Mile Point | 99% | 100% | 99.9% | |
| Nine Mile Point-2 | Nine Mile Point | 100% | 99.7% | 91.3% | |
| North Anna-1 | North Anna | 100% | 100% | 96.1% | |
| North Anna-2 | North Anna | 0% | 60.4% | 90.1% | |
| Oconee-1 | Oconee | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| Oconee-2 | Oconee | 100% | 100% | 91.2% | |
| Oconee-3 | Oconee | 100% | 100% | 93.4% | |
| Palisades | Palisades | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Palo Verde-1 | Palo Verde | 0% | 92% | 98% | |
| Palo Verde-2 | Palo Verde | 100% | 100% | 86.4% | |
| Palo Verde-3 | Palo Verde | 100% | 100% | 84.3% | |
| Peach Bottom-2 | Peach Bottom | 94% | 98.7% | 99.4% | |
| Peach Bottom-3 | Peach Bottom | 100% | 99.2% | 93% | |
| Perry-1 | Perry | 100% | 97.6% | 98.4% | |
| Point Beach-1 | Point Beach | 90% | 99.1% | 99.8% | |
| Point Beach-2 | Point Beach | 100% | 100% | 91.4% | |
| Prairie Island-1 | Prairie Island | 0% | 90.6% | 97% | |
| Prairie Island-2 | Prairie Island | 100% | 98.3% | 87.9% | |
| Quad Cities-1 | Quad Cities | 100% | 100% | 99.8% | |
| Quad Cities-2 | Quad Cities | 100% | 98.6% | 88.3% | |
| R. E. Ginna | R. E. Ginna | 100% | 100% | 93.9% | |
| River Bend-1 | River Bend | 100% | 86.6% | 93.6% | |
| Salem-1 | Salem | 0% | 93.3% | 98.3% | |
| Salem-2 | Salem | 100% | 100% | 90.5% | |
| Seabrook-1 | Seabrook | 100% | 100% | 90.5% | |
| Sequoyah-1 | Sequoyah | 100% | 100% | 83.2% | |
| Sequoyah-2 | Sequoyah | 0% | 92.1% | 95.9% | |
| Shearon Harris-1 | Shearon Harris | 100% | 98.9% | 92.8% | |
| South Texas-1 | South Texas | 100% | 100% | 90.1% | |
| South Texas-2 | South Texas | 100% | 100% | 88.3% | |
| St. Lucie-1 | St. Lucie | 100% | 98.3% | 93.3% | |
| St. Lucie-2 | St. Lucie | 100% | 98.9% | 84.6% | |
| Summer-1 | Summer | 100% | 100% | 81.2% | |
| Surry-1 | Surry | 100% | 100% | 77.8% | |
| Surry-2 | Surry | 100% | 100% | 83.8% | |
| Susquehanna-1 | Susquehanna | 0% | 87.2% | 80.6% | |
| Susquehanna-2 | Susquehanna | 100% | 99.5% | 98% | |
| Turkey Point-3 | Turkey Point | 100% | 99.1% | 71.4% | |
| Turkey Point-4 | Turkey Point | 100% | 100% | 100% | |
| Vogtle-1 | Vogtle | 100% | 100% | 88.3% | |
| Vogtle-2 | Vogtle | 0% | 66.7% | 91.8% | |
| Vogtle-3 | Vogtle | 100% | 99.1% | 91.1% | |
| Vogtle-4 | Vogtle | 100% | 99.3% | 98% | |
| Waterford-3 | Waterford | 97% | 97% | 94.8% | |
| Watts Bar-1 | Watts Bar | 100% | 100% | 91.2% | |
| Watts Bar-2 | Watts Bar | 100% | 99.7% | 99.6% | |
| Wolf Creek | Wolf Creek | 100% | 100% | 89.4% |
Daily generation per unit from ENTSO-E grid data for 2026-10-11. Seven grid areas publish nuclear output at unit level; the rest of Europe does not, so coverage stops where the data does.
| Country | Units | Generating | Daily mean output | Net capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 57 | 38 (19 idle) | 37,700 MW | 62,670 MW |
| Spain | 7 | 7 | 6,822 MW | 6,560 MW |
| Czechia | 6 | 6 | 3,984 MW | 3,854 MW |
| Hungary | 4 | 3 (1 idle) | 1,441 MW | 1,638 MW |
| Slovakia | 5 | 3 (2 idle) | 1,436 MW | 2,308 MW |
| Bulgaria | 2 | 1 (1 idle) | 923 MW | 1,956 MW |
| Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 474 MW | 495 MW |
Output below 10% of rated capacity. A unit sitting at a few megawatts is not generating: that is house load while the reactor is shut down, usually for refuelling.
| Reactor | Site | Country | Daily mean | Capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flamanville-3 | Flamanville | France | 17.6 MW | 1,630 MW |
| Chooz-B1 | Chooz-B1 | France | 19.8 MW | 1,455 MW |
| Chooz-B2 | Chooz-B2 | France | 21.1 MW | 1,455 MW |
| Flamanville-1 | Flamanville | France | 2.8 MW | 1,330 MW |
| Paluel-1 | Paluel | France | 40.8 MW | 1,330 MW |
| Paluel-4 | Paluel | France | 0.5 MW | 1,330 MW |
| Belleville-1 | Belleville | France | 3.8 MW | 1,310 MW |
| Nogent-1 | Nogent | France | 1.6 MW | 1,310 MW |
| Cattenom-3 | Cattenom | France | 6.8 MW | 1,300 MW |
| Cattenom-4 | Cattenom | France | 43.7 MW | 1,300 MW |
| Kozloduy-6 | Kozloduy | Bulgaria | 0 MW | 1,003 MW |
| Tricastin-3 | Tricastin | France | 0 MW | 915 MW |
| Tricastin-4 | Tricastin | France | 28.4 MW | 915 MW |
| Blayais-1 | Blayais | France | 0.3 MW | 910 MW |
| Gravelines-3 | Gravelines | France | 0 MW | 910 MW |
| Gravelines-5 | Gravelines | France | 0 MW | 910 MW |
| Dampierre-4 | Dampierre | France | 3.1 MW | 890 MW |
| Cruas-4 | Cruas | France | 0.7 MW | 880 MW |
| St. Laurent-B2 | St. Laurent-B2 | France | 25.9 MW | 880 MW |
| Chinon-B2 | Chinon-B2 | France | 0.1 MW | 870 MW |
| Mochovce-2 | Mochovce | Slovakia | 0 MW | 469 MW |
| Mochovce-1 | Mochovce | Slovakia | 0 MW | 467 MW |
| Paks-4 | Paks | Hungary | 0.4 MW | 410 MW |
| Reactor | Country | Latest reading | Daily mean | Capacity | Output vs net |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almaraz-1 | Spain | 987.2 MW | 988.2 MW | 900 MW | 109.8% |
| Almaraz-2 | Spain | 973.6 MW | 975.6 MW | 900 MW | 108.4% |
| Asco-1 | Spain | 986 MW | 986.4 MW | 888 MW | 111.1% |
| Asco-2 | Spain | 974 MW | 972.4 MW | 888 MW | 109.5% |
| Belleville-1 | France | 4.2 MW | 3.8 MW | 1,310 MW | 0.3% |
| Belleville-2 | France | 1,278 MW | 1,278 MW | 1,310 MW | 97.6% |
| Blayais-1 | France | 0.3 MW | 0.3 MW | 910 MW | 0% |
| Blayais-2 | France | 931.8 MW | 925.8 MW | 910 MW | 101.7% |
| Blayais-3 | France | 935 MW | 759.2 MW | 910 MW | 83.4% |
| Blayais-4 | France | 894.8 MW | 814 MW | 910 MW | 89.5% |
| Bohunice-3 | Slovakia | 490 MW | 487.6 MW | 466 MW | 104.6% |
| Bohunice-4 | Slovakia | 490.2 MW | 487.7 MW | 466 MW | 104.7% |
| Borssele | Netherlands | 474.3 MW | 474.4 MW | 495 MW | 95.8% |
| Bugey-2 | France | 873.1 MW | 872.9 MW | 920 MW | 94.9% |
| Bugey-3 | France | 856.6 MW | 854 MW | 920 MW | 92.8% |
| Bugey-4 | France | 607.9 MW | 93.4 MW | 900 MW | 10.4% |
| Bugey-5 | France | 879.9 MW | 869.6 MW | 900 MW | 96.6% |
| Cattenom-1 | France | 1,272.4 MW | 1,189.8 MW | 1,300 MW | 91.5% |
| Cattenom-2 | France | 1,258.5 MW | 1,124.9 MW | 1,300 MW | 86.5% |
| Cattenom-3 | France | 6.8 MW | 6.8 MW | 1,300 MW | 0.5% |
| Cattenom-4 | France | 43.6 MW | 43.7 MW | 1,300 MW | 3.4% |
| Chinon-B1 | France | 884.8 MW | 887.1 MW | 870 MW | 102% |
| Chinon-B2 | France | 0.1 MW | 0.1 MW | 870 MW | 0% |
| Chinon-B3 | France | 903.8 MW | 846.4 MW | 905 MW | 93.5% |
| Chinon-B4 | France | 899.1 MW | 901.9 MW | 905 MW | 99.7% |
| Chooz-B1 | France | 19.9 MW | 19.8 MW | 1,455 MW | 1.4% |
| Chooz-B2 | France | 0 MW | 21.1 MW | 1,455 MW | 1.4% |
| Civaux-1 | France | 1,499.1 MW | 1,482.2 MW | 1,450 MW | 102.2% |
| Civaux-2 | France | 1,462.7 MW | 1,278.1 MW | 1,450 MW | 88.1% |
| Cofrentes | Spain | 1,011.6 MW | 894.5 MW | 1,064 MW | 84.1% |
| Cruas-1 | France | 627.2 MW | 624.7 MW | 880 MW | 71% |
| Cruas-2 | France | 894.7 MW | 890.7 MW | 915 MW | 97.3% |
| Cruas-3 | France | 876.1 MW | 882 MW | 880 MW | 100.2% |
| Cruas-4 | France | 0.7 MW | 0.7 MW | 880 MW | 0.1% |
| Dampierre-1 | France | 878.1 MW | 878.5 MW | 890 MW | 98.7% |
| Dampierre-2 | France | 923.9 MW | 921.5 MW | 890 MW | 103.5% |
| Dampierre-3 | France | 894.5 MW | 893.2 MW | 890 MW | 100.4% |
| Dampierre-4 | France | 2.1 MW | 3.1 MW | 890 MW | 0.3% |
| Dukovany-1 | Czechia | 477.2 MW | 476.1 MW | 479 MW | 99.4% |
| Dukovany-2 | Czechia | 478.8 MW | 476.9 MW | 479 MW | 99.6% |
| Dukovany-3 | Czechia | 476.4 MW | 475.1 MW | 420 MW | 113.1% |
| Dukovany-4 | Czechia | 481.6 MW | 480.7 MW | 420 MW | 114.5% |
| Flamanville-1 | France | 3 MW | 2.8 MW | 1,330 MW | 0.2% |
| Flamanville-2 | France | 1,279.1 MW | 1,280.3 MW | 1,330 MW | 96.3% |
| Flamanville-3 | France | 18.2 MW | 17.6 MW | 1,630 MW | 1.1% |
| Golfech-1 | France | 1,277.5 MW | 1,273.8 MW | 1,310 MW | 97.2% |
| Golfech-2 | France | 1,278.3 MW | 1,278.8 MW | 1,310 MW | 97.6% |
| Gravelines-1 | France | 893.3 MW | 889.6 MW | 910 MW | 97.8% |
| Gravelines-2 | France | 892.9 MW | 890.3 MW | 910 MW | 97.8% |
| Gravelines-3 | France | 0 MW | 0 MW | 910 MW | 0% |
| Gravelines-4 | France | 935.4 MW | 924.1 MW | 910 MW | 101.5% |
| Gravelines-5 | France | 0 MW | 0 MW | 910 MW | 0% |
| Gravelines-6 | France | 928.8 MW | 843.1 MW | 910 MW | 92.7% |
| Kozloduy-5 | Bulgaria | 921.6 MW | 922.9 MW | 953 MW | 96.8% |
| Kozloduy-6 | Bulgaria | 0 MW | 0 MW | 1,003 MW | 0% |
| Mochovce-1 | Slovakia | 0 MW | 0 MW | 467 MW | 0% |
| Mochovce-2 | Slovakia | 0 MW | 0 MW | 469 MW | 0% |
| Mochovce-3 | Slovakia | 465 MW | 461.1 MW | 440 MW | 104.8% |
| Nogent-1 | France | 3.5 MW | 1.6 MW | 1,310 MW | 0.1% |
| Nogent-2 | France | 1,264.3 MW | 1,266.4 MW | 1,310 MW | 96.7% |
| Paks-1 | Hungary | 479.8 MW | 479 MW | 408 MW | 117.4% |
| Paks-2 | Hungary | 477.8 MW | 477.2 MW | 410 MW | 116.4% |
| Paks-3 | Hungary | 483.5 MW | 484.1 MW | 410 MW | 118.1% |
| Paks-4 | Hungary | 0.5 MW | 0.4 MW | 410 MW | 0.1% |
| Paluel-1 | France | 40 MW | 40.8 MW | 1,330 MW | 3.1% |
| Paluel-2 | France | 1,256.6 MW | 1,250.3 MW | 1,330 MW | 94% |
| Paluel-3 | France | 1,209.6 MW | 1,196.9 MW | 1,330 MW | 90% |
| Paluel-4 | France | 0.5 MW | 0.5 MW | 1,330 MW | 0% |
| Penly-1 | France | 1,325.5 MW | 1,316.9 MW | 1,330 MW | 99% |
| Penly-2 | France | 752.9 MW | 706.5 MW | 1,330 MW | 53.1% |
| St. Alban-1 | France | 1,285.4 MW | 1,284.4 MW | 1,335 MW | 96.2% |
| St. Alban-2 | France | 1,270.3 MW | 1,267.9 MW | 1,335 MW | 95% |
| St. Laurent-B1 | France | 893.6 MW | 888 MW | 915 MW | 97% |
| St. Laurent-B2 | France | 25.7 MW | 25.9 MW | 880 MW | 2.9% |
| Temelin-1 | Czechia | 1,037.3 MW | 1,035.4 MW | 1,027 MW | 100.8% |
| Temelin-2 | Czechia | 1,037.3 MW | 1,039.6 MW | 1,029 MW | 101% |
| Tricastin-1 | France | 816.5 MW | 817.2 MW | 915 MW | 89.3% |
| Tricastin-2 | France | 841.1 MW | 840.5 MW | 915 MW | 91.9% |
| Tricastin-3 | France | 0 MW | 0 MW | 915 MW | 0% |
| Tricastin-4 | France | 28.4 MW | 28.4 MW | 915 MW | 3.1% |
| Trillo-1 | Spain | 985.2 MW | 986.4 MW | 990 MW | 99.6% |
| Vandellos-2 | Spain | 1,018.4 MW | 1,018.3 MW | 930 MW | 109.5% |
ENTSO-E reports gross generation while the capacity figures here are net, so the last column can exceed 100% by a few per cent. That is expected and is why it is not labelled a capacity factor.
Every U.S. power reactor licensee reports its operating status to the NRC each morning. The NRC publishes the compiled figures as a daily status report covering the last 365 days. That file is a rolling window: older days drop off as new ones are added. WhereNuc archives each reading so the record keeps growing beyond what the source itself retains.
Capacity factors, outage durations and fleet averages on this page are calculated by WhereNuc from those daily readings; they are not part of the NRC file. Days with no reading are skipped rather than counted as zero, so a missing report does not look like an outage.
European figures come from the ENTSO-E Transparency Platform, where grid operators are required to publish generation per unit under EU Regulation 543/2013. Seven areas do so for nuclear: France, Spain, Czechia, Slovakia, Hungary, Bulgaria and the Netherlands. Belgium, Sweden, Finland, Switzerland, Slovenia and Romania do not publish at unit level, so their reactors are absent here even though the plants are on the map.
In Slovakia, Hungary and Bulgaria the data is reported per turbine generator rather than per reactor; WhereNuc sums the generators belonging to each unit. Where a name could not be matched to a reactor with confidence, the reading is left out rather than guessed.
NRC data is a work of the U.S. federal government and is in the public domain. ENTSO-E data is free to reuse with attribution. Machine-readable output: /api/reactor-status and /api/eu-reactor-status (add ?history=1 for the U.S. daily series). Completed outages and their durations are listed on the change log.